Federation Cup: Fireworks in Benin, Abuja, Kano and Lokoja

Federation Cup: Fireworks in Benin, Abuja, Kano and Lokoja

Former champions Enyimba FC of Aba and Plateau United of Jos will create fireworks at the Samuel Ogbemudia Stadium, Benin City in their Round of 32 match of this year’s Federation Cup men’s competition on Wednesday.

The People’s Elephant squeezed through to this stage after a nail-biting penalty shootout against Rivers United FC in Uyo, and now have to confront an ambitious Plateau United looking to march all the way to the grand finale.

At the NFF/FIFA Goal Project in Abuja, multi-titlists Rangers International of Enugu will do battle with Kano Pillars, while the Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano plays host to the potentially-explosive encounter between Mighty Jets of Jos and Gombe United FC.

A total of 16 matches will be disputed in the men’s category, all scheduled for Wednesday, while seven matches will be played in the women’s competition with Bayelsa Queens having reached the last eight without kicking a ball, following the unfortunate accident involving opponents Dannaz Ladies.

In Lokoja, Nasarawa Amazons – one of the establishment – will clash with Naija Ratels of FCT in a match slated for Thursday as the six other matches in the women’s competition.

FC Robo Queens of Lagos will make it a date with Royal Queens of Delta State in Awka while Rivers Angels are up against Osun Babes in Warri. 

FEDERATION CUP: ROUND OF 32 FIXTURES (MEN)

Heartland FC (Imo) Vs Essien Ayi FC (Cross River) – Awka – 10/05/23 – 2pm

Ahudiya (Abia) Vs Bendel Insurance (Edo) – Calabar – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Standard FC (Kaduna) Vs Sunshine Stars (Ondo) – Lokoja – 10/05/23 – 4pm

EFCC FC (FCT) Vs Akwa United (Akwa Ibom) – Awka – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Warri Wolves (Delta) Vs 3SC (Oyo) – Owerri – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Mighty Jets (Plateau) Vs Gombe United (Gombe) – Kano – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Osun United (Osun) Vs Insurance Feeders (Edo) – Lagos – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Cynosure FC (Ebonyi) Vs Lobi Stars (Benue) – Abuja Area 3 – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Plateau United (Plateau) Vs Enyimba FC – Benin City – 10/05/23

Ingas FC (Enugu) Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) – Kaduna – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Nasarawa United (Nasarawa) Vs DMD FC (Borno) – Bauchi – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Ikorodu City (Lagos) Vs Kwara United (Kwara) – Osogbo – 10/05/23 – 4pm

FC Ebedei (Ekiti) Vs Igbajo FC (Osun) – Ibadan – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Rangers Int’l (Enugu) Vs Kano Pillars (Kano) – Abuja Goal Project – 10/05/23 – 4pm

FR Ebunuja (Imo) Vs Doma United (Gombe) – Abuja Area 3 – 10/05/23 – 2pm

Edel FC (Anambra) Vs Mailantarki FC (FCT) – Akure – 10/05/23 – 4pm

FEDERATION CUP: ROUND OF 16 FIXTURES (WOMEN)

Bayelsa Queens Vs Dannaz Ladies (Dannaz Ladies were involved in an accident cannot continue in the competition)

Fortress FC (Edo) Vs Honey Badgers (Benue) – Lokoja – 11/05/23 – 2pm

Heartland Queens (Imo) Vs Lakeside Queens (Ogun) – Warri – 11/05/23 – 2pm

Edo Queens (Edo) Vs Maureen Mmadu FC (Abia) – Calabar – 11/05/23 – 4pm

Robo Queens (Lagos) Vs Royal Queens (Delta) – Awka – 11/05/23 – 4pm

Nasarawa Amazons (Nasarawa) Vs Naija Ratels (FCT) – Lokoja – 11/05/23 – 4pm

Rivers Angels (Rivers) Vs Osun Babes (Osun) – Warri – 11/05/23 – 4pm

Moje Queens (Kwara) Vs Delta Queens (Delta) – Lagos – 11/05/23 – 4pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sorry this site disable selection
Sorry this site is not allow cut.
Sorry this site is not allow copy.
Sorry this site is not allow to inspect element.
Sorry this site is not allow to view source.