Kwara FA releases Football Council Elections timetable, guidelines

Kwara FA conducts Football Council elections in 10 LGs, charges them on performance

Elections into offices in 10 Kwara Football Councils were held today at the Kwara State Football House, with the elected members charged to develop the round leather game at their respective areas.

The affected Local Football Councils are Edu, Ekiti, Ilorin East, Ilorin South, Irepodun, Isin, Offa, Oke-Ero, Oyun and Patigi.

Handing members their certificates after election and oath taking exercise, the Chairman of the Electoral Committee, Mallam Saliu Ojibara commended them for abiding by the rules, adding that their primary aim was to develop football at the grassroots.

He said that the elections were conducted in line with the provisions in the Statutes, the Electoral Code and the Electoral Guidelines.

He commended the FA for its doggedness in conducting what he termed as the first democratically elected Council elections in the state.

 The Chairman of the Kwara FA, Mallam Idris Abdullahi Thuraya, while commending the Electoral Committee, the Appeal Committee and other stakeholders said that there was no compromise whatsoever in the just concluded elections, adding that complaints and protests should be deposited at the appropriate quarters.

Each of the 10 Councils has five members each, the Chairman, the Vice Chairman and three members.

The FA had earlier constituted Interim Committees for four Local Government Areas who failed to meet the requirements for elections. They are Asa, Ilorin West, Moro and Ifelodun.

The elected Chairmen are Maliki Manzuma (Edu), Salahudeen A Jimoh (Ekiti), Olokoba Toyin Sulyman (Ilorin East), Oladipo Joseph Olaniyi (Irepodun), Umar Bolaji Yahaya (Ilorin South), Lawal Adebisi Wasiu (Offa), Oloruntoba Olaitan Isaac (Isin), Fowomola Salman Ajani (Oyun), Bankole Kayode Emmanuel (Oke-Ero) and Jibril Idris Etsu (Patigi).

Elections into Councils of Baruten and Kaiama will hold later.

Eighty two candidates from 15 Local Government Areas were earlier cleared to compete in the election, with just a candidate, Olanrewaju Omoluabi Azeez from Offa, disqualified.

The members of the Kwara State Football Association Electoral and Appeal Committees are Alhaji Saliu Ojibara, Alhaji Abdulkareem Ayinde, Barrister Anthony Kayode Towoju, Mr Emmanuel Dada Obafemi, Mrs Serah Bola Esan, Professor AbdulGafar Ijaiya and Engr. Sulyman Warah.

EDU LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Maliki Manzuma – Chairman

2. Musa Mohammed Kudu – member

3. Mansir Sha’aba – member

4. Mohammed Yahaya T – member

5. Shafiyi Sha’aba – member

EKITI LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Salahudeen A Jimoh – Chairman

2. Afolayan Bolanle Racheal – Vice Chairman

3. Suleiman Adeleke Tajudeen – member

4. Ajiboye Adebisi Abdulfatai – member

5. Abolarin Joel Blessing – member

ILORIN EAST LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Olokoba Toyin Sulyman – Chairman

2. A A Abdullahi – Vice Chairman

3. Gesinde Adedeji Amosa – member

4. Chief (Mrs) Olaoye Abimbola Kehinde – member

5. Baba Isiaka Gambari – member

ILORIN SOUTH LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Umar Bolaji Yahaya – Chairman

2. Aremu Abdulraheem Prince Olota – Vice Chairman

3. Ayinde Wahab – member

4. Mohammed Issa – member

5. Gambari Abubakar Olayiwola – member

IREPODUN LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Oladipo Joseph Olaniyi – Chairman

2. Joel Emmanuel Sunday – Vice Chairman

3. Owolewa Olayinka El Hakeem – member

4. Awoyinka Samson Oladeji – member

5. Agboola Femi Solomon – member

ISIN LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Oloruntoba Olaitan Isaac – Chairman

2. Oyinloye Oluwaseyi Joshua Vice Chairman

3. Aransiola David Olatunbosun – member

4. Azeez Gafar Tunde – member

5. Olajide Peter Muyiwa – member

OFFA LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Lawal Adebisi Wasiu – Chairman

2. Lawal Fatimoh Omowumi – Vice Chairman

3. Adebisi Muideen Adegoke – member

4.  Badmus Kehinde Tiamiyu – member

5. Garba Alhassan Taiye – member

OKE-ERO LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Bankole Kayode Emmanuel – Chairman

2. Bamidele Adegoke Oladimeji – Vice Chairman

3. Adeoti Olabode John – member

4. Bolarinwa Okadele Joseph – member

5. Atolagbe Sunday D – member

OYUN LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Fowomola Salman Ajani – Chairman

2. Kiyesola Ademola Ibrahim- Vice Chairman

3. Adepoju John Debo – member

4. Kolawole Femi Abiodun – member

5. Oyelere Aliu Adetunji – member

PATIGI LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Jibril Idris Etsu – Chairman

2. Suleiman Mohammed – Vice Chairman

3. Mohammed Alhassan – member

4. Mohammed Hussein – member

5. Mohammed Adamu Tsadu – member

One Response

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sorry this site disable selection
Sorry this site is not allow cut.
Sorry this site is not allow copy.
Sorry this site is not allow to inspect element.
Sorry this site is not allow to view source.